Accident Summary Nr: 202654521 - Employee Suffer Fractures in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317077352 | 06/05/2013 | 0139 | 111219 | South County Packing,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 3, 2013, Employee #1, a painter, was on a ladder spray painting a water pump platform stair case. The employee was standing on the second rung of the ladder when the ladder started to sink into the sandy ground. Employee #1 lost balance and fell approximately 3 ft to the ground. The employee was transported to Mee Memorial, where he was treated for fractures to his patella and tibia bone. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317077352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |