Accident Summary Nr: 202654513 - Employee Is Caught Between Trailer and Truck, Crushes Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202654513 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/14/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31707744406/17/20131622237310Mcm Construction Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on June 14, 2013, Employee #1 was preparing to connect a trailer to a truck. Employee #1 was standing between the front of a custom double axel trailer and the rear of a pick up truck. As Employee #1 was preparing to connect the trailer to the truck, the supervisor was in the truck, backing it up to try to line up the truck's hitch with the tongue of the trailer. As the truck reversed, Employee #1's leg was crushed between the hitch of the truck and the tongue of the trailer. Employee #1 was hospitalized suffering from fractures and soft tissue damage to his left leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, CAUGHT BY, TRAILER HITCH, CRUSHED, LACERATION, TRUCK, TRAILER, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317077444 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons