Accident Summary Nr: 202654471 - Employee Suffers Compound Fracture in Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202654471 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31707737806/05/20130139111219West Coast Custom Harvesting, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on May 30, 2013, an incident occurred as Employee #1, a laborer, sustained a serious injury while walking in front of planting machine. Employee #1 was assisting a coworker when he walked in front of moving equipment and was hit in the leg causing a fracture. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he remained for more than a day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317077378 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported