Accident Summary Nr: 202654455 - Employee Injured Falling from Flatbed

Accident Summary Nr: 202654455 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/15/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31707713905/21/20131442212321Granite Construction Co.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on May 15, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1, a laborer, sustained serious injuries while working on the back of a flatbed truck offloading rails on a, local highway. Employee #1 hit his head on the excavator boom causing him to lose his balance and fall off truck. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital, then transferred to a regional medical enter where he remained for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: HEAD, BOOM, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, TRUCK, EXCAVATOR, FALL, FLATBED TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317077139 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported