Accident Summary Nr: 202654448 - Employee Fractures Hip in Trip and Fall Onto Concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317077097 | 05/17/2013 | 7513 | 532120 | U-Haul Of California Dba U-Haul Of South Bay |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 10, 2013, Employee #1, a mechanic, was walking fast/running to move a truck at Bay #21 area. The employee tripped and felled onto the concrete surface. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fractured hip. Employee was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317077097 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |