Accident Summary Nr: 202654430 - Employee Hit While in Trench by Back Hoe.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317077006 | 05/09/2013 | 1623 | 237110 | George D. Garcia Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered nonserious injury to his right knee when he placed his knee between a backhoe bucket and the wall of a deep trench. Employee #1 moved the bucket in towards himself, and it pinched his knee against the dirt sidewall of the trench.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317077006 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |