Accident Summary Nr: 202654422 - Framing Worker Falls from Building and Sustains Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 202654422 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31688831203/11/20131751238130Cbc Framing Inc.

Abstract: On March 11, 2013, Employee #1, of CBC Framing, Inc., was working as part of a larger framing crew at a wood frame apartment building being constructed. Employee #1 fell approximately 34 feet from the leading edge of the building. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for an unspecified fracture. Investigation determined that the railings were not full and complete in the area where he fell. The railings had been removed by the framing crew employees to accept material being loaded from a forklift.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RAIL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LEADING EDGE, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 5 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316888312 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)