Accident Summary Nr: 202654331 - Employee Fractures Lower Back in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202654331 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31699250204/04/20131721238320Silicon Valley Painting Inc Dba Certapro

Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on March 27, 2013, Employee #1, a painter, was on an extension ladder painting a two story residential home in the back yard area. The employee set up the 16-ft extension ladder on a wooden deck and ascended the ladder. The ladder slipped out causing Employee #1 and ladder to the fall to the deck below. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractured lower back. The employee remained hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, SLIP, BACK, FALL, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316992502 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder