Accident Summary Nr: 202654323 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractues in Fall from Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316992569 | 04/04/2013 | 1791 | 238120 | Salinas Steel Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 30, 2013, Employee #1, a carpenter, was elevated on a scissor lift. The employee fell approximately 11ft to the ground. Employee #1 was flown to Stanford Hospital, where he was treated for multiple fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized for twenty-four hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316992569 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |