Accident Summary Nr: 202654315 - Employee Fractures Hand When Caught Between Chain and Fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316888478 | 04/03/2013 | 2034 | 311423 | Olam West Coast, Inc. Dba Olam Spices & Vegetable |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on March 27, 2013, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working on the roof with a coworker doing maintenance work on a Vaneaxial Fan measuring 43 in. high and 43 in. in diameter. The employees were lifting the fan with a manual hoist, Employee #1's hand was caught between the chain from the hoist and the metal fan blower unit. Employee #1 was transported to Saint Louise Regional Hospital, where he required surgery to repair the fracture to his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316888478 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |