Accident Summary Nr: 202654315 - Employee Fractures Hand When Caught Between Chain and Fan

Accident Summary Nr: 202654315 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31688847804/03/20132034311423Olam West Coast, Inc. Dba Olam Spices & Vegetable

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on March 27, 2013, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working on the roof with a coworker doing maintenance work on a Vaneaxial Fan measuring 43 in. high and 43 in. in diameter. The employees were lifting the fan with a manual hoist, Employee #1's hand was caught between the chain from the hoist and the metal fan blower unit. Employee #1 was transported to Saint Louise Regional Hospital, where he required surgery to repair the fracture to his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, FAN, REPAIR, ROOF, HOISTING MECHANISM, MECHANIC, HOIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316888478 Hospitalized injury Fracture Specified mechanics and repairers