Accident Summary Nr: 202654299 - Employee's Legs Are Fractured When Pinned Between Two Buses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316888395 | 03/27/2013 | 9621 | 926120 | Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority |
Abstract: On March 26, 2013, Employee #1 was working at the back of a bus. Another bus ran into the bus where the employee was working. Employee #1 was pinned between the two buses. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractures to both his legs. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316888395 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |