Accident Summary Nr: 202654265 - Skilsaw Kicked Back and Amputated Workers Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316888262 | 03/14/2013 | 1751 | 238350 | Jt Masters Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 20, 2013, Employee #1, a 46-year-old male, foreman with Jt Masters Construction Inc. was working at a construction site located at7 W. Central Ave. Los Gatos CA 95030. Employee #1 was cutting a piece of wood 2 in. by 14 in. on an angle when the Skilsaw kicked back catching the tip of his left middle finger. Employee #1 suffered a partial finger amputation when he made contact with a Skilsaw. Employee #1 was transported to Good Samaritan Hospital where he was treated and released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316888262 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |