Accident Summary Nr: 202654240 - Elevator Worker Amputates Finger on Unguarded Sheave

Accident Summary Nr: 202654240 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/15/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31688820503/07/20139229922190County Of Santa Clara

Abstract: On February 15, 2013, an employee was as an elevator maintenance technician for the County of Santa Clara, CA. He was working in an elevator equipment room. The tip of his middle finger was caught between the in-running wire rope and a metal sheave and amputated. The sheet metal guard in that area had been modified to hold a wire rope oiler, with the result that the existing guard had been cut away. The injury occurred in the area where the guard section had been removed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, WIRE ROPE, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, PULLEY, ELEVATOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316888205 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported