Accident Summary Nr: 202654240 - Elevator Worker Amputates Finger on Unguarded Sheave
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316888205 | 03/07/2013 | 9229 | 922190 | County Of Santa Clara |
Abstract: On February 15, 2013, an employee was as an elevator maintenance technician for the County of Santa Clara, CA. He was working in an elevator equipment room. The tip of his middle finger was caught between the in-running wire rope and a metal sheave and amputated. The sheet metal guard in that area had been modified to hold a wire rope oiler, with the result that the existing guard had been cut away. The injury occurred in the area where the guard section had been removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316888205 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |