Accident Summary Nr: 202654232 - Two Employees Suffer Fractures in Fall to the Ground
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316888122 | 03/04/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | Royal Knight Roofing Co Inc |
Abstract: On February 9, 2013, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were elevated while measuring for rain gutters at a residence. There was no fall protection or fall prevention measures taken on this jobsite. The employees fell more than 16 ft landing on the ground. Employees #1 and #2 were transported to any area hospital, where they were treated for multiple fractures. The employees remained hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316888122 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
2 | 316888122 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |