Accident Summary Nr: 202654190 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316805282 | 01/18/2013 | 2099 | 311941 | T. Marzetti Co. |
Abstract: On January 9, 2013, Employee #1 was cleaning food equipment, when he was burned by hot water. The hot water struck his head and back. The temperature of the water was at approximately 140 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was transported to the burn center of a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316805282 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners |