Accident Summary Nr: 202654174 - Employee Amputates Fingers and Fractures Forearm in Rotor

Accident Summary Nr: 202654174 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31680542302/26/20130721115112Wilbur-Ellis Company

Abstract: On January 23, 2013, Employee #1, an Air Manager Helicopter pilot, was attempting to slow down the main rotor. As he did this his shirt sleeve was caught by the spinning shaft, and he contacted the exposed spinning rear rotor power shaft. The shaft is connected directly to the transmission behind the cockpit, and would run exposed on the top of the tail section, connecting at the other end to the rear rotor. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for two amputated fingers and a fractured forearm. The employee remained hospitalized.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, ROTOR, FINGER, FOREARM, CAUGHT BY, SHAFT, HELICOPTER, AIRCRAFT PROPELLER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316805423 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported