Accident Summary Nr: 202654166 - Worker Killed in Fall Down Stairs at after Hours Party
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316888098 | 02/26/2013 | 1771 | 238990 | American Asphalt Repair & Resurfacing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on February 21, 2013, Employee #1, 50-year-old male with the marketing development of American Asphalt Repair & Resurfacing Company Inc., attended an after working hours networking (Silicon Valley Wine & Spirits Mixer) event at the Corinthian Grand Ballroom. The event started at 4:30 p.m. and ended at 8:30 p.m. Employee #1 was last seen at the second floor landing, coming down the marble stairs, when Employee #1 tripped, slipped, or lost his balance and fell to bottom of the stairs. Employee #1 was killed form a head injury, which he sustained from the fall down the stairs. The building and stairs were built in the 1920's.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316888098 | Fatality | Other | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall, other |