Accident Summary Nr: 202654158 - Two Employees Suffer Burns When Caught in an Electrical Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202654158 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31688807202/25/20131731238210Jae Electric Inc.

Abstract: On February 23, 2013, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of Jae Electric, Inc., were working on an energized Main Distribution Board with 480 volts and 1000 amps power. During the disassembly of the metal side bracket attached to the main distribution board an electrical short ground fault occurred that was created by a falling metal object. The falling metal object came in contact with the energized mounting bus bar and de-energized component of the electrical system, caused an electrical arc flash. The arc flash set the employees on fire. Employee #1 and #2 were taken by emergency personnel to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, where they were treated for second and third degree burns on 50 percent of their bodies. The employees remained hospitalized

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, FIRE, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other $50,000 to $250,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316888072 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
2 316888072 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet