Accident Summary Nr: 202654117 - Employee Fractures Leg in Baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316805407 | 02/05/2013 | 4953 | 562920 | Tonghua (Usa), Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 4, 2013, an employee was stomping some cardboard boxes into the Marathon horizontal baler and was caught by the moving ram. A coworker was working in the area and heard screams and reversed the baler ram. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316805407 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |