Accident Summary Nr: 202654091 - Employee Suffers Chemical Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316805258 | 01/16/2013 | 7361 | 561310 | Addeco |
Abstract: An incident occurred while Employee #1 was carrying a large tray and tripped on a bucket of degreaser containing sodium hydroxide. The bucket was placed in an unusual location. When the Employee's foot hit the bucket the degeasing solution sloshed upon his lower right leg and foot soaking into his clothing. Employee #1 didn't feel anything at first and then reported it to his supervisor and the Emergency response team did first aid. Employee #1 was taken to an emergency clinic was he was treated for 1st degree burns and released to return to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316805258 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |