Accident Summary Nr: 202654075 - Employee Falls from Roof, Sustains Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 202654075 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31680517501/08/20131761238160Roof Serve

Abstract: On December 18, 2012, Employee #1, the sole owner of Roof Serve, was stepping off of an extension ladder onto a roof of a single family residence, when his tennis shoe slipped on the wet roof. This caused Employee #1 to fall 12 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, SHEET METAL, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, SAFETY SHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316805175 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof