Accident Summary Nr: 202654075 - Employee Falls from Roof, Sustains Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316805175 | 01/08/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | Roof Serve |
Abstract: On December 18, 2012, Employee #1, the sole owner of Roof Serve, was stepping off of an extension ladder onto a roof of a single family residence, when his tennis shoe slipped on the wet roof. This caused Employee #1 to fall 12 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316805175 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |