Accident Summary Nr: 202654067 - Employee Struck by Pool Filter Suffers Facial Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316805142 | 01/03/2013 | 8999 | 541990 | Leslie'S Poolmart Inc. |
Abstract: On December 17, 2012, Employee #1, with Leslie's Poolmart Inc., was working at a residential pool, and a filter housing lid flew up and struck him in the head. The employee spent two weeks in the hospital and had short term memory loss, including loss of memory about the entire day of the incident. The only obvious damage on the filter housing was found on the full circumference ring clamp that was used to fasten the bottom of filter housing to the lid. The two rings at the end of the clamp that retained the "T-bolt" in place appeared to be deformed as a result of events surrounding the incident. Apparently, the T-bolt pulled out of the two rings due to excessive pressure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316805142 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |