Accident Summary Nr: 202654042 - Worker Is Injured When Struck by Falling Light Fixture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316651454 | 10/11/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Cupertino Electric Inc. |
Abstract: On October 2, 2012, Employee #1, of Cupertino Electric Inc., was working to install a light fixture. He was attempting to install bolts to secure a 20-foot light pole and fixture. The pole and fixture were suspended by mule tape attached to the fixture, which was made of cast metal. The fixture fractured and, as a result, fell from the pole. It struck the head of Employee #1, who was wearing a hardhat as he worked below. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for bruises/contusions/abrasions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316651454 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |