Accident: 202654018 - Two Employees Receive Burns From Spray Can Explosion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316734433 | 12/11/2012 | 5812 | Go Chaatzz |
On November 3, 2012, Employee #1 and #2, both cooks, were working near a stove in a kitchen. A can of cooking oil spray had been left on the griddle of the stove. The stove was turned on and heated the griddle. The can sitting on the hot griddle was heated until it exploded and caught fire. Employee #1 and #2, who were both near the stove, were burned from the exploding can and subsequent cooking oil fire. The employees were transported to a medical center, where they underwent burn treatment and therapy and were then hospitalized for post-operative care.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316734433 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order | ||
2 | 316734433 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |