Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202654018 - Two Employees Receive Burns From Spray Can Explosion

Accident: 202654018 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/03/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31673443312/11/20125812Go Chaatzz

On November 3, 2012, Employee #1 and #2, both cooks, were working near a stove in a kitchen. A can of cooking oil spray had been left on the griddle of the stove. The stove was turned on and heated the griddle. The can sitting on the hot griddle was heated until it exploded and caught fire. Employee #1 and #2, who were both near the stove, were burned from the exploding can and subsequent cooking oil fire. The employees were transported to a medical center, where they underwent burn treatment and therapy and were then hospitalized for post-operative care.

Keywords: burn, oven, cooker, hot cooking oil, explosion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316734433 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Cooks, except short order
2 316734433 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Cooks, except short order