Accident Summary Nr: 202653994 - Employee Injurs Fingers in Drive Chain

Accident Summary Nr: 202653994 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31665132210/05/20122833325411Harmony Foods Corp. Dba Santa Cruz Nutritionals

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on M12 drive chain. A wooden pallet jammed and Employee #1 removed the cover to reset and unjam the drive. The machine started up causing a finger tip amputation. Employee #1 was taken to a local medical center treated and released.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, COVER, FINGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316651322 Hospitalized injury Amputation Not specified mechanics and repairers