Accident Summary Nr: 202653960 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Fan Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 202653960 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31661092208/31/20121711238220Johnson Controls,Inc.

Abstract: At about 10:20 a.m. on August 14, 2012, Employee #1, with Johnson Controls, Inc., was conducting an inspection on a marine laboratory air handler system located at the basement of the building. Employee #1 turned off the power of the fan and removed the top panel cover. During the inspection, he moved around, and his hand hit the rotating drive belt of the exhaust fan which resulted in a right thumb injury. Employee #1 was transported to the Hospital. Employee #1 suffered from an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, PANEL, AIR CONDITIONER, THUMB, FAN BELT, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316610922 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other