Accident Summary Nr: 202653960 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Fan Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316610922 | 08/31/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | Johnson Controls,Inc. |
Abstract: At about 10:20 a.m. on August 14, 2012, Employee #1, with Johnson Controls, Inc., was conducting an inspection on a marine laboratory air handler system located at the basement of the building. Employee #1 turned off the power of the fan and removed the top panel cover. During the inspection, he moved around, and his hand hit the rotating drive belt of the exhaust fan which resulted in a right thumb injury. Employee #1 was transported to the Hospital. Employee #1 suffered from an amputated fingertip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316610922 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |