Accident Summary Nr: 202653952 - Farm Worker Fractures Leg in Fall from Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202653952 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31673424311/15/20120761115115Gc Harvesting Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 22, 2012, an employee was working for GC Harvesting Inc., a farm labor contractor, in Salinas, CA. He was working on top of a flatbed trailer attached to a tractor that pulled it forward through agricultural fields. According to the worker and California Rural Legal Assistance, Inc., (CRLA), the floor of the trailer was rotted. The worker fell through the bed of the trailer and was dragged approximately 15 feet (4.6 meters) before the machinery was stopped. The worker sustained a fractured leg. He was transported to a hospital. The CLRA reported the accident via phone to Cal/OSHA on November 8, 2012.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, TRACTOR, FLATBED TRUCK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316734243 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported