Accident Summary Nr: 202653911 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed While Attaching a Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202653911 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31673414411/01/20120761115115Chieftain Harvesting, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 15, 2012, Employee #1, Tractor Operator, was assisting a coworker, a driver, to hitch a trailer to an 18-wheeler truck. The employee was assisting the coworker to attach the trailer to a second trailer when his finger was caught at the hitching point. The employee's right hand, tip of the third finger was crushed, and amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, DRIVER, TRAILER HITCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TRACTOR, TRAILER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316734144 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers