Accident Summary Nr: 202653903 - Cardboard Bale Falls and Fractures Workers Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202653903 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31673416911/02/20125093423930Eagle Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:17 a.m. on October 19, 2012, Employee #1, a 52-year-old male, laborer, with Eagle Recycling, Inc., was working in the recycling center by the baler machine. Employee #1 was sorting cardboard on the conveyor line when a cardboard bale that was being unloaded from a forklift fell. The falling bale struck Employee #1's left ankle. Employee #1 was transported to Hazel Hawkins Hospital, where he was admitted and underwent surgery for a fractured left ankle and was released on October 26, 2012. Eagle Recycling Inc., employs 2,400 workers at the facility on San Juan-Hollister Road in Hollister California. Investigation into the incident began on November 11, 2012 at approximately 10:30 a.m. An opening conference was held and management escorted the Division to the area where the incident occurred, photographs and measurements were taken. At the time of this investigation, the scene had been changed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316734169 Hospitalized injury Fracture Graders and sorters, except agricultural