Accident Summary Nr: 202653887 - Employee Seriously Injured in Harvester Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316651181 | 09/19/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Md Labor Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on September 18, 2012 Employee #1 was opening a lettuce harvesting machine, when the machine rolled down the road, running over Employee #1 right leg and arm. Employee #1 had a dislocated hip but no fracture from the accident. Employee #1 was transported to a local medical center, where he was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316651181 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Laborers, except construction |