Accident Summary Nr: 202653879 - Employee Lacerates Thumb with Skil Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316651165 | 09/20/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Ridgeline Framing Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 14, 2012, Employee #1, a carpenter and foreman, was cutting a 2 ft by 4 ft piece of wood with a skil saw. As he was operating the saw, the wood struck the blade and kicked back. His left thumb contacted the blade and was lacerated. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he received medical care and was then released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316651165 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |