Accident Summary Nr: 202653861 - Employee Neck Is Injured When Struck by Plywood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316734086 | 10/26/2012 | 1521 | 236115 | Ron Bonnema Dba: Built Rite Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 16, 2012, Employee #1, a Laborer, was replacing and painting the siding of a small warehouse. A coworker was removing a piece of plywood approximately 4 by 4-ft, while working on a scissor lift, when a piece of plywood slipped from his grasp and fell approximately 15-ft striking Employee #1 in his neck area. The employee was transported to Watsonville Community Hospital, where he was treated a neck contusion and released. Injured employee
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316734086 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |