Accident Summary Nr: 202653853 - Employee Injured by Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 202653853 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31665143910/19/20120172111332South County Packing Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:05 p.m. on October 6, 2012 Employee #1 was to the back side of a pepper harvesting machine, as they were raising the conveyor line. As the conyeyor was rising up, the attachment that holds the light units started to twist and fall towards him. Employee #1 could not get out of the way quick enough, and was struck by the light attachment. Employee #1 was air lifted to a local area hospital, with a head trauma and abdomen contusion, later released, to follow up with primary doctor in one week.

Keywords: HEAD, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, FALL, STRUCK BY, CONVEYOR BELT, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316651439 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported