Accident Summary Nr: 202653853 - Employee Injured by Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316651439 | 10/19/2012 | 0172 | 111332 | South County Packing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:05 p.m. on October 6, 2012 Employee #1 was to the back side of a pepper harvesting machine, as they were raising the conveyor line. As the conyeyor was rising up, the attachment that holds the light units started to twist and fall towards him. Employee #1 could not get out of the way quick enough, and was struck by the light attachment. Employee #1 was air lifted to a local area hospital, with a head trauma and abdomen contusion, later released, to follow up with primary doctor in one week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316651439 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |