Accident Summary Nr: 202653846 - Employee Injures Back in Slip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316651082 | 09/12/2012 | 1794 | 238910 | Badger Daylighting Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 12, 2012, Employee #1, a machine operator, was standing on top of a 36 in. gas pipe located in a hole 14 ft in the ground. While extracting dirt from the bottom of the hole using a hydro vacuum pipe, Employee #1 slipped and fell 6 ft. Employee #1 was removed from the hole by the local fire department. Employee #1 was transported to San Jose Regional Hospital, where he was treated for unspecified back injuries. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316651082 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |