Accident Summary Nr: 202653820 - Employee Is Injured as Vending Machine Falls on Top of Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316734185 | 11/05/2012 | 5962 | 454210 | Dan Brown Dba: Santa Cruz Vending |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 26, 2012, Employee #1 was seriously injured when he fell down a stair case and had a vending machine fall on top of him. Employee #1 fell down a staircase and the vending machine came down after him striking him. He sustained a back injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized for ten days, and according to the employer the hospital will be releasing Employee #1 and sending him to a rehabilitation clinic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316734185 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |