Accident Summary Nr: 202653796 - Employee Falls to Concrete Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316734128 | 10/29/2012 | 8999 | 541620 | Decon Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 29, 2012, Employee #1 and his coworkers were dismantling an aluminum vacuum pipeline located above the ceiling. Employee #1 and his coworkers were cutting the pipes in multiple segments. After Employee #1 cut a 14 ft long pipe, a coworker sealed the end of pipe using a tape to contain the metal residue inside the pipe. After sealing both ends of pipe with tape, the coworker passed the pipe to Employee #1 who was standing on top of steel beam located above the ceiling. Employee #1 then pass the pipe to another coworker who was on a scissor lift below. While Employee #1 was trying to pass the pipe to his coworker, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor below approximately. Employee #1 hit his hip to the floor first, which resulted in fractured pelvis and head injury. Emergency personnel responded to the accident and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316734128 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |