Accident Summary Nr: 202653747 - Truck Driver Falls from Top of Truck Suffers Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316651348 | 10/09/2012 | 0711 | 115112 | Trical Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 16, 2012, Employee #1, a 46-year-old male, Tractor driver with Trical Inc., was working on top of truck that has a cage and was not tied off to the cage. Employee #1 sustained a fractured head and right arm injury when he fell off approximately eight-to-ten feet to the ground below. Employee #1 was not wearing fall arrest protection at the time of the incident. Employee #1 was transported to San Jose Regional Medical Center. An opening conference was held with Safety Specialist of the company who would not answer questions regarding the injury. At the time of this investigation, the scene had been changed. The Safety Specialist was not sure if Employee #1 had his fall protection on or not or what operations he was conducting at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316651348 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |