Accident Summary Nr: 202653739 - Employee Injures Arm in Steering Wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 202653739 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31665133010/08/20123523333111Ramsay Highlander Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on September 10, 2012, Employee #1, an employee of Ramsay Highlander Inc., was starting the engine of a self-propelled baby leaf harvester while his right arm was through the steering wheel. The steering wheel began to spin as the harvester started, fracturing his right arm. Employee #1 was transported to Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital and was hospitalized. Upon further investigation, it was determined that the hydraulic lines controlling the steering wheel were connected backwards.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HARVESTER, HYDRAULIC LINE, SELF-PROPELLED, ARM, STEERING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316651330 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters