Accident Summary Nr: 202653713 - Mower Operator Injures Fingers While Working on Drive Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316562800 | 07/13/2012 | 0782 | 561730 | James Nicholson Ent. Dba Dinsmore Landscape Co. |
Abstract: On June 26, 2012, an employee was working for a landscaping firm. He was operating a walk-behind commercial mower. A serpentine V-belt came loose on his machine, and he stopped to place the belt back on the several pulleys with which it came into contact. He removed the pulley guard and was pulling on the belt when it gave way. His hand was drawn into a steel V-belt pulley. The employee sustained one broken finger and one lacerated finger on his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316562800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |