Accident Summary Nr: 202653705 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed When Caught in Hopper Rotor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316651256 | 10/01/2012 | 8731 | 541710 | Plant Sciences, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 pm, on September 20, 2012, Employee #1, a farm research technician, was cleaning the hopper of a Gandy applicator. During the cleaning process, the employee's finger came in contact with the rotating blade on the rotor inside the hopper. Employee #1's finger was caught between the blade and the inside of the hopper. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he had surgery to remove the crushed part of the bone in his right index finger. Employee #1 remained hospital for five days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316651256 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Technicians, n.e.c. |