Accident Summary Nr: 202653697 - Employee Is Injured in Pile of Timber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316562925 | 07/27/2012 | 2448 | 321920 | Larson Pallet Co. Llc Dba Larson Pallet & Crating |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 25, 2012, Employee #1 of Larson Pallet & Crating was removing the plastic straps for securing bundled timbers that was loaded on a loading platform. When the employee pulled the last strap 19-2 by 6 in by 12 ft pieces of timber from the pile fell on top of the employee. A coworker called Emergency Medical Service, and Employee #1 was transported to Regional Medical Center in San Jose, CA, where he was hospitalized with multiple body fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316562925 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |