Accident Summary Nr: 202653689 - Employee Collaspes While Digging a Trench Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316651199 | 09/22/2012 | 0172 | 111332 | Constellations Wines, Us Dba Estancia Vineyard |
Abstract: On September 21, 2012, Employee #1 was working in a trench hand-digging approximately 4 ft trench to repair a 10-in. water line leak. The employee collapsed and died at the scene. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where it was determined Employee #1 suffered a subdural hematoma a traumatic brain injury. The employee was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316651199 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |