Accident Summary Nr: 202653671 - Employee Seriously Injured in Trench Cave In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316651124 | 09/13/2012 | 6512 | 531120 | Jali Morgenrath Dba: Village Shops |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 8, 2012, Employee #1 suffered an injury when he got caught in a cave in while working in a trench. Employee #1 was transported to a local medical center and admitted. Employee #1 sustained internal bleeding, ruptured bladder, and fractured pubic bone. Surgery was conducted and screws were placed on left & right hip and a permanent plate was placed in his pubic bone. Employee #1 was released form the hospital and sent to a rehabilitation clinic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316651124 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |