Accident Summary Nr: 202653655 - Employee Amputates Fingers with Hand Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316562958 | 07/31/2012 | 1751 | 238350 | Eric Shawn Tran Dba Transpro Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on May 15, 2012, Employee #1 of Transpro Builders was cutting a kitchen cabinet molding using a table saw. The strip of wood slipped and pulled the employee's left hand towards the rotating table saw blade, which resulted in ring and small finger amputations. Emergency personnel responded to the accident and transported Employee #1 to Regional Medical Center in San Jose, CA, where he was treated. The employee remains hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316562958 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |