Accident Summary Nr: 202653630 - Employee Climbing Down from Truck Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316650993 | 09/05/2012 | 5211 | 444190 | The Cade Corporation |
Abstract: On July 17, 2012, an employee was working for a lumber dealer in San Jose, CA. He was exiting a flatbed truck by climbing over the guardrails of the truck, when he amputated the ring finger of his right hand. The employer's illness and injury prevention program was ineffective in that the employer had not identified that exiting the truck in such a manner was an unsafe act. The employer had to ensure in the future that employees exit the flatbed portion of the truck by removing a section of the guardrail and then climbing down to the ground. The original narrative said that the incident occurred on or about September 5, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316650993 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |