Accident Summary Nr: 202653614 - Employee Suffers Broken Arm in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315995530 | 05/08/2012 | 1799 | 561790 | Quality Arbor Care |
Abstract: On March 22, 2012, Employee #1 was using an orchard ladder trimming low hanging branches near a single family residential home. The employee placed pole of the ladder on a concrete driveway. Employee #1 climbed up to approximately 5 ft when the pole slipped out. The employee fell on to the concrete driveway. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital and treated for a broken right arm and was released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315995530 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |