Accident Summary Nr: 202653598 - Farm Worker Fractures Leg While Installing Irrigation Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202653598 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/01/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31661095509/06/20120761115115Jesus L.Quintero Inc.

Abstract: On September 1, 2012, Employee #1, a 36-year-old male with Jesus L. Quintero Inc. , was installing six-inch diameter aluminum pipe to a ranch irrigation system. Employee #1 was connecting the pipe to a valve when it dropped and hit a pressurized plastic manifold below. The manifold assembly broke and hit his right leg which resulted in a fractured leg. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital by the farm supervisor.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, IRRIGATION PIPE, PIPE, IRRIGATION EQUIPMENT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316610955 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported