Accident Summary Nr: 202653572 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger on Carwash Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 202653572 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/24/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31661088008/29/20127542811192Black Gold Partners 2, Inc. Dba Gateway Am/Pm

Abstract: At approximately 6:20 p.m. on August 24, 2012, Employee #1 was repairing a carwash conveyer chain drive. The drive was jammed. Without turning off the power to the carwash, he began to work on the conveyor. His right pinky finger was caught in its roller and frame and partially amputated. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, FINGER, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316610880 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction