Accident Summary Nr: 202653572 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger on Carwash Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316610880 | 08/29/2012 | 7542 | 811192 | Black Gold Partners 2, Inc. Dba Gateway Am/Pm |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 p.m. on August 24, 2012, Employee #1 was repairing a carwash conveyer chain drive. The drive was jammed. Without turning off the power to the carwash, he began to work on the conveyor. His right pinky finger was caught in its roller and frame and partially amputated. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316610880 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |