Accident Summary Nr: 202653556 - Employee Suffers a Knee Laceration While Using a Skill Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316610773 | 08/23/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Timberworks Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on August 6, 2012, Employee #1, a framer of Timberworks Construction, Inc., had a deep laceration injury to his knee while using a skill saw. Employee #1 was cutting a piece of plywood approximately 24" by 36". As he angled the sheet of plywood towards the floor and began cutting, the sheet of plywood slipped and the skill saw came across his knee, cutting his knee cap. Employee #1 was transported to San Luis Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316610773 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |