Accident Summary Nr: 202653267 - Employee Falls Into Manhole, Injures Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316588060 | 08/16/2012 | 1623 | 237130 | Braddock Construction Llc |
Abstract: On August 14, 2012, Employee #1, with Braddock Construction LLC, was installing manhole risers on manhole vaults with his foreman. Both of them began cleaning the area in preparation of installing the risers. There were two road signs with cones on them in the area. Employee #1 picked up a road sign to move it out of the way. When he did, he walked forward and fell 9 feet into a manhole vault. The road signs were covering the manholes. He was extracted from the manhole by local emergency response personnel and transported to the hospital, where he was treated for back injuries and released. He may need back surgery at a future date.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316588060 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |